the role of the practitioner faculty in the teacher training system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
hosaka toru  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30173579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伏見 陽児  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20156813)
笠井 孝久  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40302517)
佐瀬 一生  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40595782)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交流人事教員 / 実務家教員 / 教職大学院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to grasp the actual situation of practitioner faculty and to clarify the concrete role in the teacher training department and the teaching profession graduate school. This study surveyed the possible role of the practitioner faculty in the future teacher training system through understanding of the actual situation and the analysis of the case studies.
1.Number of teachers by exchange personnel from the Board of Education to universities in 2014 was 74 in total, in 33 prefectures (66 teachers), 7 ordinance-designated cities (7 teachers) and 1 core city (1 teacher).
2.We classified the practitioner faculty in 4 types according to the investigation by Ministry of Education, and analyzed them in four teaching procession graduate schools. Based on the analysis of those 4 case studies, we pointed out two practical tasks (①the employment pattern of the practitioner faculty,②how many department classes the practitioner faculty shall be in charge of).