Consideration of a school curriculum on sex education incorporating information on the measures to be taken against sexual crimes and the provision of emergency contraception for preventing abortions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Naomi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (20255243)
Research Collaborator INOMATA Shiori
CUI Xu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性教育 / 緊急避妊薬 / 緊急避妊法 / 犯罪被害者 / 保健学習 / 保健指導 / 手引書 / 教育関係者 / 学校 / 緊急避妊薬情報 / 人工妊娠中絶防止 / 性犯罪被害対策 / 中学生 / 高校生 / 男女理解 / 交際 / 性に対する意識 / 指導内容検討 / 人工妊娠中絶 / 望まない妊娠 / 性犯罪被害者 / 72時間 / OTC(薬局販売)薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The National Police Agency began providing emergency contraception (EC) officially as a form of medical assistance to victims of sexual crimes in 2006. In 2011, EC was approved for general use in Japan. School curricula for sex education must provide both information on EC and bioethics related guidance to students. In order to elucidate the most suitable time to learn about EC, we administered a questionnaire about which years of students request learning of EC on high school students. However, conforming to the specifics of sexual education described in governmental guidelines for health and physical education curricula in junior high schools was found to increase the educators’ difficulty in discussing about EC in health studies. Based on these findings, it was concluded that the first important step is to include specific and basic information on EC, when they are necessary, in sex education manuals used by educators and ensure the extensive dissemination of this information.