Creating a model of cognitive internalization based on creative activities involving the composition of renku and haiku in elementary schools, and the development of related teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
MUKAE KATSUHIKO  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50303194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺島 徹  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30410880)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords連句・付け句 / 韻文教材 / 教材開発 / 国語科教育学 / 学校現場との連携 / 内面化モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to use chain-linked verse (renku) and linked couplets (tsukeku), which have been a part of traditional Japanese culture since the medieval period, as a new type of teaching material for Japanese classes in elementary schools. Learning effects were verified using lesson designs for elementary school-aged children. Then, we analyzed the thought processes of individual students during the creation of verse and in the process of critique to clarify these from a cognitive standpoint. In addition, we analyzed the application of the resulting chain-linked verse teaching materials in educational settings to summarize with a discussion of the educational effect of the teaching materials.