World Dance Teaching Materials Development for Training Elementary School Teachers toward Music Education's Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAkita University (2015-2018)
Aichi University of Education (2014)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Kyoko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (40594354)
Research Collaborator BITAUD Laurent
GIRAULT Philippe
IMBAULT Jean-Paul
RAVASIO-CHEVAU Sophie
ROUGEOT Patrick
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダンス教材 / 小学校音楽科 / 小学校教員養成 / フォークダンス / ダンス・コディフィエ / フランス / 教員養成 / 音楽形式 / 音楽形式理解 / アソシエーション / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a field survey is carried out in France about consideration of school education program and teaching materials for dancing, and dance education in elementary schools. Based on this, the ultimate goal is to develop teaching materials for dancing to train elementary school teachers who belong to music departments in Japan. Dance in this study is “danse codifiee” accompanied by music. This dance practice has a combined view of physical education and music, and is focused on listening to music. It is featured that several elements of music (beat, rhythm and form) are recognized learning various steps and dance patterns to music, leading to learning music physically which promote the understanding of the above elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果物である小学校教員養成・音楽科のためのダンス教材『世界のダンスを踊ろう』は、小学校教員養成のみならず、音楽科の学びにつなぐ小学生のダンス実践や小学校教諭を対象とした現職教員研修等に役立てて行きたいと考えている。今後の課題として、音楽聴取から音・音楽を知覚し理解する力の育成を重視しながら、ダンス実践における音楽学習の意味・意義を実証していくことが挙げられる。