The study of English language teacher training curriculum to practically improve English pronunciation and its instructional skills at teacher's college in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA HIDEKI  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90342576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多良 静也  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (00294819)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語の音声力 / 英語の発音指導力 / 英語教員養成カリキュラム / 実践的英語音声指導力 / 初・中等英語教員養成 / 英語の発音指導 / 英語の音声指導 / 英語音声・発音指導力向上 / 英語音声・発音力向上 / 英語教員養成カリキュラム開発 / 英語音声・発音力 / 英語音声・発音指導 / 地域と連携した英語教育 / 英語音声・発音力強化 / 英語音声・発音指導力強化 / 英語の発音力の向上 / 英語の音声指導力の向上 / 実践的な英語音声指導力 / 初・中等英語科教員養成 / 英語音声・発音指導教育 / 教育プログラムの開発 / 実践的な英語授業力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to seek to develop and establish a curriculum for English language teacher training to practically improve English pronunciation and its instructional skills at teacher's college in Japan. The curriculum development and its practical trials were conducted jointly between a teacher's college and its local elementary, junior and senior high schools. The curriculum was practically tested and investigated from a practical application perspective for for English teacher training. The outcome of the study has been put to use in the project of enhancement to English language teacher training for in-service English language teachers as well as undergraduate and graduate students since 2016. Still the curriculum developed is in progress for more practical improvement in the future English language teacher and in-service English teacher training.