What conditions are required for becoming an ethical consumer?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mayuko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60241197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥谷 めぐみ  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20636162)
大本 久美子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30548748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消費者市民社会 / 倫理的消費者 / 消費文化 / 教材開発 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempts to organize the conditions for becoming an “ethical consumer” in Japan through a review of previous research and interview research about the concepts underlying this phrase both domestically and internationally. Respondents were academics who have studied about consumer education and home economics, and participated in activities of the Conscious Consumer Network. National policy and life values form the background for the concept and behavior of the “ethical consumer”. It was found that people think deeply from an “ethical” viewpoint regarding aspects such as what and how they can change their daily lives. They discuss and assess their actions depending on their own situation. Furthermore, the requirement for people as individual citizens to have the capability to make changes to their behavior and general society, including poverty and disparities in economic power, was raised.