Curriculum Development in Painting Education in the "Post-painting Age"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Motoki  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40164470)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Akira  京都造形芸術大学, 准教授
YUKAWA Masaki  関西福祉科学大学, 准教授
HOTOMI Hitoshi  和歌山県立田辺高等学校, 教諭
MINAMI Yohei  和歌山県立粉河高等学校, 教諭
NISII Emiko  和歌山市立雄湊小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords絵画教育 / 美術教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 題材開発 / モダニズムとポストモダニズム / 絵画史 / ペインティング / ドローイング / 絵画 / カリキュラム / 美術教育のディシプリン / モダニズム / 抽象絵画 / 造形遊び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explore the discipline of art education in “Post-Painting era” by critically rethinking the history of modernist paintings. Based on the teaching subjects regarding the paintings of F.Stella (2012), G.Richter (2012), E.Kelly (2013), B.Marden (2013), this research developed the teaching subjects of painting by P. Mondrian (2014), H. Matisse (2015) to establish the curriculum of painting education which surveys the history from minimal paintings to Matisse. In addition, as a basic discipline of the painting which is the center of the curriculum, I focused on the two important conceptions of (1) the "figure and ground" and (2) the "drawing and painting".