| Project/Area Number |
26381270
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Okayama Shoka University (2015-2017) Naruto University of Education (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Ban Tsunenobu 岡山商科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70173119)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 道徳教育 / 国際比較 / EU / イギリス / シティズンシップ教育 / 人格教育 / 民主主義 / 道徳性 / 価値 / 次世代育成 / シティズンシップ / 道徳性育成 / 次世代市民 / 教育 / 難民危機 / 歴史的背景 / 国際研究者交流 チェコ、ヨーロッパ、フィンランド / 民主主義理念 / PISA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is intended to reconsider, through international comparison of the realities taken place in European Union countries, the relationship of the democracy and morality upbringing of the citizen of next-generation. As EU is a kind of a mankind symbiosis achieving solidality by sharing the ideals of democracy, EU has been advocating the idea of global citizenship education for the next generation who live in the future society. On the other hand, the dissatisfaction with being restrainted to the sovereignty over the problems of refugees and immigrants has given momentum to eurosceptism, actually a majority of voters in Britain chose to leave the European Union by referendum. However, the education for the next generation who will be coping with the severe political economical situation of the state expected from now on has been the urgent task, and the new encouragement of character education has revived in Britain.