A study on Multiage Group Activities in Primary School :Centerd around Activities by pairs of different grades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MOURI TSKESHI  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50219961)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペア学年 / 兄弟学級 / 縦割り班 / 異年齢集団活動 / 特別活動 / 異年齢集団による交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I surveyed the current state of multiage group activities during primary school age and clarified its pedagogical significance :centered around PEAGAKUNEN activities by pairs of different grades. I performed investigation to make actual trends of multiage group activities in primary school of the whole country in 2014. The following points were made clear from comparison with the similar investigation perfomed in 2002. In late ten years,activities by pairs of different grades have been rapidly spreading. we are coming to the turning point from the phase TATEWARIHAN activities had spread to the phase PEAGAKUNEN activities is spreading. In the background,there are two factors.One is children's psychological developmental factor. Another is the factor of situational changes going around primary schools.