Development of New Evaluation Criteria and Certification System in Teacher Training Course.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Masato  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70216183)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教員養成 / 評価規準 / 技術科教員 / 認証システム / 技術科 / 修得基準 / 指導能力認定試験 / 授業開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japan Society of Technology Education developed the acquisition standards for the technology education teacher training course and the test for the teaching ability of technology teachers are performed. In this research, four research results intended for evaluation and accreditation system were reported in order to further advance the quality assurance. First of all, the validity of this acquisition standards were verified by comparing this acquisition standards and the questions of teacher recruitment exams. Subsequently, from the results of the questionnaire to the Board of Education, etc., it was shown that they didn’t know this acquisition standards, etc. Next, as a result of investigating university opening subjects for the teacher training course, there was considerable variation in the covering ratio to this acquisition standards. Finally, a four-step evaluation criterion was prepared and verified for each of items of this acquisition standards.