Study on Prospective Mathematics Teachers' Reflection on Lesson Practices at Professional School for Teacher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KINONE Chikara  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20557293)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数学教師の省察 / 数学教師志望学生 / 教育実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the characteristics of Japanese prospective mathematics teachers’ reflection on their own lesson practices at professional school for teacher education by qualitative data analysis.
Firstly, previous studies on mathematics teachers’ reflection on lesson practice at home and abroad were reviewed, and theoretical frameworks and analyzing methods for reflection of mathematics teachers and prospective mathematics teachers in japan were considered. Then, the qualitative analysis on the reflections of some teaching profession graduate students in teaching practice was conducted as case studies, based on the text data from post discussions of their lesson practice and their writing of reflection on the lesson practices.