Internet-related problems with smartphone as gateway: three country comparison and experience-based prevention program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kazuo  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10639058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 郁子  静岡大学, グローバル企画推進室, 特任准教授 (60586808)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインターネット / スマートフォン / ネット依存 / ネットいじめ / 生徒会 / アプリ開発 / 危険な出会い / 国際比較 / 携帯電話 / サミット / スマホ依存 / ネット炎上 / LINE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internet-related problems that have smartphones as a gateway were investigated in South Korea, Austria and Japan. It is suggested that although three nations are facing slightly different challenges, they share fundamental essence of the issues. That is, as smartphone usage prevails among youth, internet addiction and cyberbullying have become national concerns in all three countries. At the same time, it has become common for youth to make acquaintances online. Commonality in the challenge for three nations lies in adults’ lack of awareness of this reality facing today’s youth.
In Japan, volunteer youth reflected on the results of the study and developed an application that seek to address internet addiction. We believe that smartphone applications infused with children’s thinking would effectively intervene internet addiction in Japanese context, where authority of guardians is comparatively weaker than in two other nations.