Curriculum Development of Language Education as Liberal Arts in Medical School: Nurturing Autonomous Learners:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Chihiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10707657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 種田 佳紀  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40610324)
伊澤 宜仁  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70760601)
渡辺 修一  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60138120)
永島 雅文  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40241319)
新津 守  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251062)
ゴッドフリー チャド  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70593557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカリキュラム開発 / ESPカリキュラム / 第二言語習得 / 学習要因 / 言語教育 / 協同授業 / i医学英語 / カリキュラム / ESP / 自律的学習 / 自己効力感 / 医学英語 / ESPプログラム / 連携と統合 / 統合カリキュラム / アカデミック・ライティング / 学習意欲 / 自律的学習者 / メタ認知 / メタ言語能力 / 自己モニタリング / 言語教育カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Language is a means of both thinking and communication. My concern is how we design a language curriculum in higher education for developing learners’ competence to solve various problems creatively by using language. There was a chance to develop a language curriculum in a systematic way, connecting liberal arts education and medical education at a medical school. Some data was collected to witness what learners learn through the new curriculum. The results of the analyses for the outcomes of the new curriculum were presented at academic conferences in Japan and abroad. A textbook of medical English was edited with materials used in the classes gathered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はカリキュラム開発,言語習得,学習や動機づけなどに関する理論に基づいて,高等教育における教養教育と専門教育を結びつけた言語教育カリキュラムをデザインし,実践し,成果の検証を行なった。また、実際のカリキュラム内容(1年~4年)を具現化した「医学英語テキスト」を編纂した。更に、医学部における言語教育カリキュラムとして具体的に提示するのみならず,言語教育カリキュラムの開発と研究に際してのキーワードを示すことで,医学部以外の言語教育カリキュラム開発の研究および実践にも資する,より汎用性の高い研究となったと考える。