Project/Area Number |
26381284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Surugadai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 開発教育 / 地理教育 / グローバルエデュケーション / 多文化教育 / 教材 / オーストラリアの教育 / 先住民教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated the present conditions of the Development Education (including Global Education and Multi-Cultural Education) in North Europe, U.K., Canada, Australia that were the leading counties of that theme in the world, and I collected enormous related documents. As I intended to make the teaching materials focusing on India, lastly I investigated the conditions of development and under-development in India. I conducted the research presentation about two themes of those results in a study meeting of THE ASSOCIATION OF GEOGRAPHY EDUCATORS OF JAPAN in 2016 and I will publish a study note about the theme of "Present Conditions of the Development Education and the Geography Education in Australia - ICT, GIS, Inversion class - " in a bulletin in July, 2017.