Development of a supervision system for elementary school teachers involved in science classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Atsushi  関東学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10636393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 信也  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90110733)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理科授業 / 教師教育 / 教授行動 / 談話分析 / 教室談話 / 授業研究 / コンサルテーション / 対話 / 科学概念 / 概念構築 / スーパービジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A classroom discourse analysis was conducted for science class, and the teaching, leaning and evaluation sides of teaching behaviors that attempt to have children construct science concepts were clarified. A science teaching guide was created, based on that analysis. A supervision system was constructed at the school that cooperated in this research, and consultation was conducted, utilizing the teaching guide. Teachers' teaching techniques and degrees of proficiency were clarified by recording and analyzing the change in their perception of their teaching behaviors and the change in their classroom practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青少年の理科離れは、喫緊の教育課題である。この課題解決の一方策として対話的な理科授業は有用である。子どもが、教師と対話を行い、実験・観察から得られた結果を、さらに、教師や友達と対話しながら思考し、問題解決を図るという理科学習の実現は、子どもが、意欲的に目的意識をもちながら思考・表現させることを目標とする。その為には、授業において対話活動をコーディネートできる技術をもつ教師の育成が急務となる。本研究で作成した教授ガイドは、その指針となることが確認できた。また、ガイドを用いたスーパービジョンシステムが教師の力量を向上させることも確認できた。