The Development of Social Studies Textbook Using Media Symphony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kunihide  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90121590)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子教科書 / メディア・シンフォニー / 『世界の国々』 / 『韓国の社会―宗教と日常生活』 / 国際単元 / グローバル単元 / 小中高 / メディア・シンフォニック / 高校グローバル単元 / 韓国の社会ー宗教と日常生活ー』ー / OSフリー / データベース / メディア・シンフォニック教材 / 実用的学習指導プラン / 韓国の社会 / 韓国の文化 / 韓国 / ハイパーテキスト / 0Sフリー / クリティカルな思考
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the results of research for making social studies electric textbooks, I developed serially a type of an unit “Counries in the World” and “Society of Korea: Religions and Everyday Life”. And I made a teacher’s manual for both media symphonic teaching software. Making first teaching materials, I trid to link text with many media though I also tried to make teaching materials as simple as possible in elementary and junior high level. At the contrast, to make senior high level one, I made a new trial to introduce two or more original materials to make students to think about the controversial issues concerning the events and persons which are treated in the materials. Also, as the basic work for research such materials, I made big data base concerning Korean religion and everyday life.