Dance education merging with Wa culture to enrich Japanese traditional education and culture: Investigating traditional dance and school level dance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Yuko  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80167585)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本の伝統と文化 / 伝統舞踊 / ダンス / 日本の伝統・文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to consider dance education and enrich Japanese traditional and cultural education. Reconsidering the present dance class and merging the Wa culture essence, which include Japanese traditional dance and movement. The study was conducted by consideration of document material, the class practices for university students, graduate students, and a survey for elementary school students and interviews for teachers. The results were reported at conferences and in an academic journal.