Reexamination of the Concept of Financial Literacy Based on Survey for University Students and Construction of Financial Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga Junior College
Principal Investigator
Osanai Koji  滋賀短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40204177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 圭一郎  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20453368)
北野 友士  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90532614)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金融リテラシー / 金融教育 / 初等中等教育 / Jump$tart / 金融リテラシー・マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors modified American Jump$tart’s questionnaire for college students’ financial literacy to adapt it to the current situations of Japan. With this questionnaire, we conducted a financial literacy survey on Japanese students of universities. We analyzed the results of survey, and we compared the Jump$tart’s survey results for college students in the USA and our survey results for university students in Japan. Furthermore, we conducted a hearing survey on Jump$tart and got some suggestions on spreading financial literacy education in Japan. Based on these results and the government curriculum guidelines, we will make efforts to show a prototype of effective financial education program in elementary and secondary education.