New Class Design of Childcare Content Expression in Cross Curriculum for Students of Nursery Teachers Training Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University (2015-2016)
Kyoto Koka Women's University Junior College (2014)
Principal Investigator
CHIHARA Emi  京都光華女子大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (90217240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷 美帆 (下口美帆 / 長谷 美帆(下口美帆))  京都光華女子大学, こども教育学部, 准教授 (00582165)
田中 慈子  京都光華女子大学, こども教育学部, 講師 (00710378)
鍋島 惠美  京都光華女子大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (70723451)
和田 幸子  京都光華女子大学, こども教育学部, 准教授 (40596615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保育内容「表現」 / 総合表現 / クロスカリキュラム / 保育者養成 / 表現領域 / 感性 / 「表現」領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for the students of childcare training course to foster the sensitivity and creativity of Childcare Content Expression. A pilot class of Childcare Content Expression using cross curriculum was newly designed and tested in nursery teachers training course. The students could experience various artistic expressions including physical exercises in mutually related manners. They recognized the importance and variety of non verbal expressions. They were also more motivated to learn various types of Childcare Content Expression and try their ideas in learning processes. The new curriculum must be arranged both to assist acquiring basic expression skills in each subject, and to understand how to combine different expression factors in daily childcare activities. The teachers specialized in each subject must have preliminary meetings to mutually understand characteristics and differences before designing class contents in cross curriculum.