A historical study on the theory and practice of special educational considerations in the american progressive era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SENGA AI  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10396335)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特別な教育的配慮 / ジョン・デューイ / 進歩主義 / インディアナポリス / デューイ実験学校 / フィールド博物館 / 歴史授業 / カリキュラム / シカゴ大学 / 学業不振問題 / 進歩主義教育 / 実験学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the theory and practice by new schools and progressive schools from the 1890s to 1920s from the view point of special educational consideration. Firstly, as one of progressive schools, the practice of Indianapolis No.26 public school, which was introduced by John Dewey his daughter Evelyne in their book “Schools of Tomorrow” (1915) was examined. This school was a “black public school” in poor district, but pupils and people from community had actively worked together on the practice of repairing school house, improving their lives and leisure activities, and also helping each other. Secondly, I have analyzed the practice of physical education and housing education at the Dewey’s Laboratory school which was opened in Chicago in 1896. From the viewpoint of the source of inclusive education, this was an advanced practice concerning how to create a curriculum of activities that children with different characteristics and needs can participate.