Development of Script and Script Fading Procedures controlled by Tablet PC and it's apllication to child with ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Iwate University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Makoto  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60361036)
Research Collaborator Inoue Miyuki
Kikuchi Mamoru
Matuda Sachie
Nozaki Manami
Saito Emi
Sawada Mayumi
Simodaira Yayoi
Sugimoto Mayuki
Takahashi Akira
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスクリプトおよびスクリプトフェイディング手続き / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 会話指導 / タブレット端末 / スクリプト / フェイディング / 特別支援教育 / 発達障害・情緒障害 / 会話指導法 / ソフトウェア開発 / スクリプトフェイディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study objectives: The aims of the studies are to produce the tablet PC controlled presentation procedures by which Prompter fade in and out a script gradually,and to evaluate the effectiveness of script and script fading procedures used to teach a youth with autism to initiate social conversation. Structure of system: Using tablet PC, present system consists of a program for touch or remote control and a program for script and script fading procedures. Strength of this system: (1) Addition of vocal prompt which signal a presentation of scripts, (2) This presentation procedure is less intrusive and easy to play, (3) A decrease in the amount of works which is to write a series of scripts, (4) Making it possible to present contingently secondary reinforcers of which modalities are vocal and visual, (5) Recording performances automatically.The results of trainings using tablet PC indicates that this systems are effective in a youth with autism.