| Project/Area Number |
26381304
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OBATA Fumiya 山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20185664)
YASHIMA Takeshi 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00590358)
YASHIMA Takeshi 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (40415584)
KIKUCHI Toshihiko 三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20442676)
TERAMOTO Atushi 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70713345)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 特別支援教育 / 障害理解 / 病弱教育 / 肢体不自由教育 / 教材開発 / 特別支援教育教員養成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research had two purpose : to develop new handcraft-teaching materials and to improve teaching methods for Special Needs Education Teacher Training Course students. First, we developed handcraft-teaching materials. These materials enable the students majoring in special needs education to have simulated experiences of the difficulties encountered by children with health or motor disabilities. We developed handcraft-teaching material samples relevant for children with kidney disease, dialysis treatment, epilepsy, involuntary movement. Second, we built a website data base as a "library of teaching materials" restricted to Miyagi University of Education. We then tried to improve teaching methods for the students, utilizing this database. The result of these attempts suggest the validity of the teaching methods. Students came to a deeper understanding of the difficulties of children with health or motor disabilities and they began to voluntarily develop teaching materials.