Project/Area Number |
26381305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozaki Hisaki 茨城大学, その他部局等, 理事・副学長 (40092514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡澤 慎一 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20431695)
勝二 博亮 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30302318)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 重症心身障害 / 肢体不自由 / 能動的動作 / 動作解発 / 生体機能データ / 動作開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried interventions for promoting voluntary movement for several cases with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (e.g., a patient with juvenile cerebral infarction, white matter hyperintensity, spinal muscular atrophy, or medically dependent severe movement and intellectual disabilities (SMID)). Furthermore, we examined the effects of interventions from behavioral and psychophysiological indices. As results, we clarified that it was important to respond reliably for children's slight movement. Then, the biofunctional data revealed the changes in the internal process, e.g., orienting of attention to presented stimuli, or expectation to coming stimuli.