An exploratory study on rater biases in rating adaptive skills of developmental disabled students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAGOSHI Naoko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30436331)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Keiko  旭出学園教育研究所, 主任研究員
USAMI Kei  筑波大学, 准教授 (20735394)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords評定者バイアス / 適応スキル / 発達障害 / アセスメント / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to show what the difference between the teacher and parents is and why the difference is produced when they evaluate adaptive skills of the students with developmental disabilities. The characteristics of the difference were almost supported by preceding studies. The factors of the difference were the variability of behaviors, a lack of information about the child, and the vagueness of a meaning and the criterion of the item, the estimate in rating. When parents and teachers reevaluated a half year later, their results became closer to each other due to the enough information on the students, paying more attention to the insufficient adaptive skills, and the influence by the first result of parents. Generally the difference is considered as a problem, but it can develop the understanding of the students and the support that is necessary for their parents. These suggest how clinically meaningful the difference between evaluation of parents and teachers is.