Risk factors of basic learning difficulty of national language and mathematics and supportive teaching material for preventing risk factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE TOSHIHIDE  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50192571)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学習障害 / 学習支援 / 読み書き障害 / LD / 特別支援教育 / 漢字学習 / リスク要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate risk factors in national language and mathematics and to present supportive teaching program. Regarding Hiragana reading, risk factors of increase in time of reading 2 letter words were examined. Concerning special morae words, low performances of verbal short term memory were risk factors. As for reading comprehension, difficulty of comprehending causal relationships was indicated as risk factors. Children with mathematical thinking difficulty showed risk factors in thinking causal relationships. For avoiding risk factors, facilitating print material was presented. Examination through using NIRS indicated that low graders showed bilateral hemodynamic activity in prefrontal region.