Relation between motor dysfunction and inhibitory control in children with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Okuzumi Hideyuki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70280774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kokubun Mitsuru  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40205365)
Research Collaborator Hirata Shogo  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 助教 (10721772)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知的障害 / 実行機能 / 抑制機能 / 身体運動機能 / 行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relation between motor dysfunction and inhibitory control in children with intellectual disabilities (ID). The visual cancellation task was developed to measure inhibitory control. Based on results obtained with this task, this study confirmed that children with ID showed lower inhibitory control ability than children with typical development. Inhibitory control was interrelated with motor ability in children with ID. Some procedures that improve the performance of children with ID were identified and discussed.