Development of supporters support program for children with developmental disorders showing challenging behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OGASAHARA KEI  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90345322)
Research Collaborator Kato Shingo  東京学芸大学, 非常勤講師
Suenaga Subaru  八王子特別支援学校
Harada Shingo  東京学芸大学, 学校教育学研究科
Maekawa Keiiciro  足立区子ども支援センター
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達障がい / 行動問題 / 支援者支援 / 発達障がい児 / 発達障害児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a support program for supporters involved with developmental disorders showing challenging behaviors. In this research, we examined by the following method. ① First, we investigated the processes, knowledge and skills that the supporters devote to when planning support plans for challenging behaviors. ②We held a workshop for teachers to formulate and implement support plans and examined the validity of the program. ③ We conducted training using clinical activities for students wishing to become teachers and examined the effect. ④ We continuously conducted a case study meeting for welfare officials and parent of children with developmental disabilities and examined the effect.