The relationship between theory of mind, language, and executive function in children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Hiroshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00248270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 晋一郎  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (00574659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsui TOMOKO  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20296792)
MORIWAKI Aiko  東京学芸大学, 障がい学生支援室, 講師 (50573557)
Research Collaborator HAKARINO Koichiro  武蔵野東教育センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 心の理論 / 言語 / 実行機能 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first study, we investigated the relationship among theory of mind, language and executive function in school-aged children with high-functioning autism spectrum disorder (ASD). It was found that a significant predictor of passing was verbal age for the ‘Sally-Anne’ type false-belief task, and the planning score for the ‘Smarties’ type task and the second order false-belief task. These findings suggest that theory of mind at a higher level requires executive function. In the second study, we investigated the effect of verbal proposition cues related to the basic principle of false-belief. The ‘seeing leads to knowing’ principle was provided verbally before the belief question. It was found that verbal proposition cues facilitate false-belief reasoning in ASD children with a verbal age of 10 years who can understand the false-belief principle and generalize from it.