Study on functional translation of support information from kindergarten to primary school for consideration of reasonable accommodation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Arikawa Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80444181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入山 満恵子  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40389953)
Research Collaborator TATSUTA Sayoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords合理的配慮 / 支援移行 / 情報翻訳 / 引継情報 / 発達障害 / 支援ニーズ / 就学 / 幼稚園 / 就学前後の情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that the point of view emphasizing support information is different in kindergartens and elementary schools. In this research, we examined how to translate information on support of disabled children from kindergarten to elementary school. First, we asked the kindergarten teacher what kind of scene it was necessary to support. As a result, they said that it was necessary to support the five scenes "activities performed in groups", "intermittent activities", "interpersonal communication", "determined activities" and "shift to the next activity". So we made a sheet to rate about these five scenes.The kindergarten teacher was asked to evaluate the children's performance with this sheet for these five scenes. The rate result was translated into information that elementary school teachers can actually support children. Elementary school teachers evaluated the translated information six months later. These translated information was evaluated as useful for about 50% of teachers.