assessment methods of stuutering using an eye tracker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Murase Shinobu  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40262745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 光次郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (30531793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKETANI Naotake  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70193191)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords吃音 / 評価 / アイトラッカー / 視線 / N400 / LPC / ERP / 意味処理 / 言語処理 / 事象関連電位 / 視線計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to develop assessment methods of stuttering by using an eye-tracker. Subjects were 5 adult stutterers and 15 adult nonstutterers. Subjects were asked to read Japanese 4 word sentences, and eye movement while reading was recorded by an eye-tracker. Analysis revealed that fixation duration on the target words among stutterers was longer than that among nonstutterers. Results indicated an objective assessment method of stuttering can be developed by using an eye-tracker.