Satellite Resource Rooms for Children with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Akira  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00233172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山元 薫  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00755944)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords通級による指導 / 特別支援教育 / 通級指導教室 / サテライト方式 / 発達障害 / 巡回指導 / 巡回型 / 校内支援体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①In Shizuoka Prefecture, we interviewed for the teacher of Satellite Type Resource Rooms for Children with Developmental Disabilities and we clarified about the result about Satellite Type Resource Rooms.
②For the board of education of all prefectures, and the board of education of 20 government-ordinance cities, we conducted question paper investigation about the enforcement situation of Satellite Type Resource Rooms for Children with Developmental Disabilities. From the self-governing body with a reply, we chose Okayama Prefecture, Hyogo Prefecture, and Nagano Prefecture, and conducted visit investigation to each board of education. The selected reason is that there was a Satellite Type or Round Type Resource Rooms. We clarified the structure and the feature of the Resource Rooms and I considered the system of the desirable Resource Rooms in the area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2006年度の制度化以降、発達障害を対象とした通級による指導を受けている児童生徒数は高い増加率を示しているが、未だ他校通級の割合が高く、保護者の送迎が不可能な場合は制度を利用できないなど、課題が少なくない。サテライト方式の通級指導教室とは、通級担当教員が本務校に加え、週1~2日程度、サテライト校において指導を行う方式であり、そうした課題を解決するための有効な方策の一つである。本研究は、今後さらなる増加が予想される通級指導教室の設置のあり方を考えるうえで、とくに児童生徒・保護者の利便性の向上や担当教員の専門性の確保等の観点からの重要な示唆を提供できるものである。