Development of the community model of the comprehensive and lifelong support program for children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Shinzo ISAWA  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (50324950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 章司  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00610346)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 支援プログラム / 包括的 / 生涯的 / 地域モデル / 自閉症 / 包括的・生涯的支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consisted mainly of the following three studies to develop the community model of comprehensive and lifelong support programs in children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), (1) Study on research trends of behavioral interventions for children with ASD, (2) Case studies on long-term contents change of behavioral interventions for children with ASD, and (3) Examination of development examples of support program services to children with ASD in the community. These three studies suggested the need for hierarchy of support as the community model of support program for children with ASD, such as primary direct support in the homes and schools., secondary direct and indirect support by the community support resources., tertiary direct and indirect support by the tertiary specialized agencies; direct support for groups to core areas of ASD such as social communication, individual direct support to individual developmental tasks, and indirect support to school / family members.