Assessment of Executive functions and clinical practice for children with learning difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ERA Shukichi  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70251866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 智子  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00243759)
中島 栄美子  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70533884)
Research Collaborator OKANE Yoshiko
YOSHIMATSU Yoshiko
HARADA Mari
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords実行機能 / 学習困難 / 近赤外分光法 / 語想起課題 / 心理アセスメント / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the assessment of executive functions and the assessment-based intervention methods for children with learning difficulties. In experimental study, we investigated the cognitive functions underlying the Verbal Fluency Test and Trail Making Test, by behavioral index and physiological index by near-infrared spectroscopy. On each task performance, the significant enhancement of prefrontal activity was observed. Behind the phenomenon of rapid reduction of retrieval efficiency on the Verbal Fluency Test, we suggest the possibility that executive functions contribute the releasing retrieval inhibition on the long-term memory scanning. In practical study, we had several individualized instructions for the students with learning difficulties, such as ‘Using concept mapping method to enhance lexical and categorical knowledge for an early-elementary-school child with poor simultaneous processing.’ The effects of instruction methods were practically verified.