APD (auditory processing disorder) and geminate recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tachiiri Hajime  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90294777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花熊 暁  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60172946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords聴覚情報処理障害 / 聴覚情報 / 促音弁別能 / 長音弁別能 / GAP / APD / APD / 聴覚情報処理 / 長音弁別 / GINテスト / GAP検出 / 促音認識 / GINtest
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an experiment on the acquisition of Japanese and the correlation between geminate and long-term discrimination threshold.
The objectives were Gap In Noise test, geminate discrimination task and long-range discrimination task in ① Japanese beginner group, ② Japanese advanced group, ③ Japanese group. The correlation between the GAP detection threshold value, the discrimination discrimination task, and the geminism discrimination task between the groups was tested. These results show that the recognition period of GAP detection threshold and geminate / long tone is also improved by Japanese learning period. APD considered not "disorder" but "difficulty" appropriate. If the "learning" element is strong, "difficult to learn" can also be assumed. We clarified that educational treatment are necessary for this difficulty.