Study on the multilayered structure and diversity of inclusive education in Scandinavian welfare state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Korenaga Kanako  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (90380302)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords北欧 / インクルーシブ教育 / 多様性 / 多層性 / 段階的支援 / 二次障害 / 特別ニーズ教育 / 単身未成年難民 / 通常教育改革 / 知的障害 / 福祉国家 / スウェーデン / デンマーク / ノルウェー / フィンランド / 地方分権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the development of inclusive education in Scandinavian welfare state from the viewpoint of multilayered structure and diversity. Specifically, those are about the promotion of decentralization under welfare state system and delegation of special education control, regular education reform focusing on improving academic achievements and approach to individual diversity, realization of special needs education at the regular school, the role of special school as reasonable accommodations. Every year, I have been to Denmark, Finland and Sweden Norway for research discussion and study visit, data collection. I visited universities and the schools. At the university, we discussed with the university staffs about the research project. At school visit are targeted at regular schools and special schools, and interviews were conducted specifically on recent trends in reform and future direction of each school.