Development of a model for collaboration between school teachers and occupational therapists in school- using School AMPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Koyama Chikako  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (90280205)
Research Collaborator SHIOZU Hiroyasu
SHISHIDO Seiya
OHTANI Masumi
TAKAGI Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 作業療法士 / 教員 / スクールAMPS / 連携 / 協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified barriers that exist in collaboration between school teachers and occupational therapists (OTs) in special needs education, increased the amount of OTs that can use School AMPS in school, and gathered case examples. Furthermore, we conducted playback theatre workshops for people who support children with disabilities. The results showed there were three types of barriers in collaboration between school teachers and OTs: systems for collaboration between school teachers and OTs, understanding and relationship between school teachers and OTs, and the educators’ / occupational therapists’ expertise. These barriers made Occupational Therapy difficult to facilitate in schools. From case examples, collaboration between school teachers and OTs were promoted by using School AMPS in school. It was suggested that playback theatre workshop may enhance empathy among professionals. As a result, we propose a model of collaboration between school teachers and OTs.