Creating competency through visualization of behavior observation skills of kindergarten teachers using clickers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Mamoru  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00002478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 進一  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20310104)
川端 愛子  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (60584034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行動観察力 / 保育者支援 / クリッカー / ペンギンメソッド / 可視化グラフ / インクルーシブな保育 / 母親アドバイザー / 教育支援 / 幼稚園教師 / 振り返り / クリッカ-
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research looks at behavior observation skills as teacher skills for children with attending difficulties, an important challenge in school settings. Here, two points are focused on as behavior observation skills of kindergarten teachers: ability to grasp behavior of children from a relational perspective, and ability to grasp child behavior within the overall flow.
In the primary research, efforts were made to read off the behavior observation skills of kindergarten teachers from visualization materials using clickers. The secondary research was carried out as four studies taking the day care setting into account. Thus, a comparative analysis was conducted between day care workers and experts, and as a result it was shown that the day care worker group tends to be episode focused, while the experts tend to be context focused.