Project/Area Number |
26381332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Seisa University |
Principal Investigator |
MITACHI Mami 星槎大学, 共生科学部, 教授 (10209265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡村 章司 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00610346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAGAMI Takayuki 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (90146720)
Research Collaborator |
ENDO Yuichi 筑波大学, 附属久里浜特別支援学校, 教諭
HARAGUCHI Ichiro 神奈川県立小田原養護学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 応用行動分析学 / ビデオ教材 / 公立学校教員 / ABA / 理解啓発 / 問題行動 / 教員養成 / 生徒指導 / 学校現場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to verify whether teachers can learn basic knowledge of Applied Behavior Analysis (ABA) by watching a 26-minute video clip entitled “Happy School Life by ABA”, which our research group developed, since ABA has been recognized as useful technique to modify students’ problem behaviors in both regular and special education settings. Teachers from public schools participated in the study. They were asked to answer their ABA understanding level and the ABA knowledge test before watching the video and answer the ABA knowledge test after watching it. We compared the percentages of correct answers between the pre- and post-test regarding ABA knowledge. Results showed that participants with the low and middle levels of ABA understanding tended to obtain more gains from the video clip than those with the high level of ABA understanding.