Development of a program to improve the self-management skills for female individuals with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences (2016)
Fukushima University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KURODA Miho  名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (10536212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻井 正次  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20257546)
川久保 友紀  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40396718)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 女性 / 高機能 / 性差 / 心の理論 / 自己マネージメント / 適応行動 / 感情認知 / 青年期 / 成人期 / 小集団 / グループ / プログラム開発 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 対人コミュニケーション / ADOS / ADI-R
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study was to develop a self-management program for women with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). To do this, we assessed the characteristics observed in females with ASD, by focusing on gender specific differences in social communication. The study used the advanced the “Theory of Mind” task, alongside many other tools for assessing the symptoms of ASD. The results suggested that male adults with ASD perform mindreading tasks by using their verbal intelligence, whereas females may perform the task using their social communication abilities. Female individuals with ASD appear to use a similar strategy to that used by individuals with typical development. Based on these results, we developed a self-management program for women with ASD. The program taught the participants to be aware of and express their own emotions, and develop the adaptive skills to improve their social abilities.