To clarify the influence of NICU environment on preterm infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University (2015-2017)
Kameda College of Health Sciences (2014)
Principal Investigator
AZUMA HARUMI  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60389799)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早産児 / 低出生体重児 / 超早産児 / NICU環境 / 発達障害 / ストレス / NICU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is targeted to preterm infants who have been admitted to the neonatal intensive care unit. About the influence of NICU environment (positioning / sound (person, thing) · lighting · suction · blood sampling etc.) on the NICU hospitalized children We will clarify stress factors and relaxation factors using autonomic nervous activity and action state. Next, follow-up survey is carried out using the question paper on ASD characteristics for the same child over time and the relationship with ASD will be examined. For that purpose, we started research with approval of ethics examination of both university and hospital. However, while waiting for the target child, I arrived at our university and I am looking for a new research hospital.