Longitudinal study on language development of cochlear implant children in transition to "writing language"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO ATSUSHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00224808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野波 尚子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 言語聴覚士 (00725682)
齋藤 友介  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (50297082)
冨澤 文子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 言語聴覚士 (50726114)
芥野 由美子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 言語聴覚士 (60726115)
永井 賀子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00408113)
白井 杏湖  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10626279)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工内耳 / 先天性難聴 / 聴取 / 発声(構音) / 学力 / 進学 / 就職 / 構音 / 聴取能 / 言語力 / 対人関係 / リテラシー / 音韻 / 語彙 / 統語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined cochlear implant surgery in the past 27 years in 343 children out of 928. The average ability to hear words and sentences at school was 80% or more on average, and the older the operation, the better the auditory speech method is in the general school than in the deaf school. About 70% of children with hearing aids were above average on national language skills, while those with cochlear implants had 40% to 50% for both reading and writing, and junior high school students were lower than elementary school children. In high school after high school graduation, 4 majors are about 40%, and 56.6% go on to the whole, less than general (79.9%). After high school, there were more clerks (40.5%) and more productive workers (18.9%), and more clerks compared to the general public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工内耳手術343例の小児例を対象に検討した。就学時の単語や文の聴取能は平均80%以上で、手術年齢が早いほど、聴覚口話法がトータル法より、通常学校がろう学校より良かった。国語学力で平均以上が聴児では約7割であるのに対して、人工内耳児では「読み」「書き」ともに4~5割で、小学生より中学生が低かった。高校卒業後の就労では、全体では事務職(40.5%)、生産職(18.9%)が多く、一般と比較し事務職が多かった。これまで人工内耳装用時の進学や就職などについては未知であったが、先天性高度難聴児が人工内耳によりいかに成長するかわかったことの意義は大きいと思われる