Project/Area Number |
26381338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Keiko 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50317674)
Research Collaborator |
Barns, K. Shizuko NY州スクールサイコロジスト
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 発達障害 / 欲求の段階 / 自己調整力 / なっとくのりくつ / 向社会的判断 / 向社会的行動 / 特別支援教育 / ソーシャルスキル / 規範意識の育成 / 葛藤の調整 / 制御機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Children with developmental disorder find difficulties in keeping balance between their needs and the rules in the society around them. This study intended to identify effective cues that activate the children’s self-control in frustrating situations. Based on the data gathered, children’s developmental stages of needs and self-control were categorized into 7 stages, and 80 “magic words (cueing)” were selected in order to encourage self-control. Children on Stage 0 (immature) need to be cued to put off their impulsive behavior. Children on Stage 1-A (self-oriented) need to be cued to understand that a judgement is made by others. Children on Stage 1-B (dependent) need to know their responsibilities. Children on Stage 2-A need to be cued to respect the rights of others. Children on Stage 2-B need to formulate and express their own opinions. Children on Stage 3 need to be cued to make fair, balanced agreement. Children on Stage 4 need to be cued to successfully resolve conflict.