Development of assessment and production of teaching materials for children with clumsiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Yasuko  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20401797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Toth Gabor (TOTH Gabor)  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00448680)
Research Collaborator TAKEI Hitoshi
WADA Minako
KAWANO Miki
Komatu Emi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手先の不器用 / 発達性協調運動障害 / 発達障害 / アセスメント / 発達支援教材 / 手指の巧緻性 / 円塗り課題 / 線引き課題 / 描画ワークブック / 円塗課題 / 発達教材 / 視覚-運動機能アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed drawing tasks for 315 infants aged 2 to 5 years old and developed a PWT test which is an assessment of dexterity of hand in early childhood. The result was published as "Assessment of the dexterity of the hands of the children " in 2018. In the PWT test, we evaluated each developmental stage by drawing one circle painting task, one line joining task, and four drawing tasks , and we calculated PW development age as a comprehensive assessment of six tasks,. Moreover, we created a drawing work to improve the dexterity of the hand for the child who has low results of the PWT test.