Inclusive Education in Branch & Unit of Special Schools in Regular Schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University (2016)
Tokoha University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yanagimoto Yuji  東京家政大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (30114143)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Sachiyo  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 教授
NAGASAKI Yoshio  静岡県立東部特別支援学校, 伊豆下田分校, 副校長
NISHI Yoshinori  大阪府立むらの高等支援学校, 教諭
OHNAKA Miyuki  兵庫県立阪神昆陽特別支援学校, 主幹教諭
SUDO Norimasa  東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 講師
TAKAHASHI Mikinori  山形県立米沢養護学校, 校長
TAKISAKA Shinichi  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授
TAKO Yasuhiro  須坂市立須坂小学校, 教諭
URASAKI Genji  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授
WATANABE Hiromichi  愛知県立豊川特別支援学校, 本宮校舎, 教諭
YAMADA Hiroaki  静岡県立東部特別支援学校, 川奈分校, 副校長
YAMASHITA Hiroki  香川県立香川東部養護学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords特別支援学校 / 分校・分教室 / 共生・共育 / インクルーシブ教育 / 交流及び共同学習 / 特別支援教育推進計画 / 特別支援学校分校・分教室 / インクルーシブ教育システム / 地域性・共同性 / 地域性・専門性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study attempted to analyze current situations of co-education in the branches and units of special schools attached regular schools in advanced examples of several prefectures in Japan and to discuss the future issues of inclusive education practices. In result, as the background factors the administrative measures dissolving the extreme large schoolscale and narrow facilities and reducing over-burden of students' schooling as well as attempts producing inclusive education system based on normalization concept are considered.