Project/Area Number |
26381344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Osaka Ohtani University |
Principal Investigator |
Ochiai Rika 大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80435304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
郷間 英世 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40234968)
本吉 大介 大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30712335)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 発達障害 / 小学生 / 人物画 / 気になる子 / 人物画描画 / 描画発達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Evaluations done by teachers on students about their behavior and learning problems were investigated. Boys were more likely to be suspected to have behavioral problems. Within these children, many were strongly suspected to have ASD, ADHD, or LD, and half of were diagnosed with multiple of these disorders. But these observations made by the teachers are highly subjective, and the diagnosis did not necessarily match. For instance, 28% of children with ASD were without Triad of Impairments. There were statistically significant correlations between behavioral/learning problems and several DAM items. There was a gap between assessments by teachers for children’s behavior and/or learning problems and diagnosis, especially ASD and dysgraphia. We also studied about figure drawings of children with developmental disabilities and found several characteristic features in them. For example, many of children diagnosed with ASD were unable to or did not prefer to draw figures.