A Study on the Measures of Continuum of Special Needs Support Making Use of the Cognitive Individuality of Students with Developmental Disorders or Learning Difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Nobutaka  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70157353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柘植 雅義  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20271497)
西村 優紀美  富山大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80272897)
小倉 正義  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50508520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Tomone  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20291388)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達障害 / 学習困難 / 2E教育 / 才能 / 認知的個性 / 高大接続・連携 / 高大連携 / 高大接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the measures of the continuum of special needs support between high school and university for the students with developmental disorders or learning difficulties from various perspectives. We have recognized the recent trends of twice-exceptional education in the U.S., practiced a new program supporting the transition of high-school students with learning difficulties, and built a system for supporting high-school students from a university. More effective ways of supporting students were developed, making their needs clearer. Some of our products were presented in an open symposium under the theme of 2E education.