Investigation of causal cognitions and intervention method ofdevelopmental dyscalculia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
Wakamiya Eiji  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20426654)
Research Collaborator KURIMOTO Naoko
MIZUTA Mekumi
TAKESHITA Tsuyosi
OKUMURA Tomohito
MIURA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計算障害 / 学習障害 / 二分脊椎症 / 低出生体重児 / 発達性計算障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of speed and accuracy of arithmetic facts and calculation procedures on arithmetic achievement in Japanese schoolchildren. Also we evaluated calculation abilities in children with spina bifida / hydrocephalus. Those results were reported in congresses of Japanese society of pediatric psychiatry and neurology, Japanese society of child neurology and Asian and Oceanian congress of child neurology. We collected data about the correlation between calculation abilities and visual processing or verbal abilities, and made a new battery measuring quantitative awareness as a part of number sence. However, we didn’t report those results yet.
We held a seminar for medical doctors on how to treat children for their academic difficulties.