Applying ICT to musical performance in music therapy for children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Tomoko  武庫川女子大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (80388800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 信一  東北大学, 教育情報学研究部, 教授 (50210969)
奥野 竜平  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90294199)
松本 佳久子  武庫川女子大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (90550765)
竹原 直美  武庫川女子大学, 音楽学部, 助教 (90707324)
Research Collaborator AKAZAWA Kenzo
MASUKO Tsutomu
AOKI Tomomi
YOSHIZATO Toko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音楽療法 / 発達障害児 / ICT / 楽曲演奏 / 楽器演奏 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses the development of a unique system that combines an electronic musical instrument called Cymis (Cyber Musical Instrument with Score) with a gaming device called Kinect; this has been specifically designed for use among children with autism spectrum disorders (ASD) in a music therapy setting. The system, named Cymis & Kinect, helps these children engage in independent and active participation and facilitates the integration of visual and audio sensory, motor, and physical awareness.The data obtained from these trials can be used for further empirical research and practical application of this system in music therapy for children with ASD.