Examination of Cognitive and Information Processing in Students with Hearing Impairment Using the Kaufman Assessment Battery for Children Second Edition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Kunisue Kazuya  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90441154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正幸  筑波技術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (50222021)
長南 浩人  筑波技術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (70364130)
須藤 正彦  筑波技術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (90206566)
津島 靖子  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (30710082)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 大学生 / KABC-Ⅱ / 認知情報処理 / 継次処理 / 短期記憶 / 言語力 / 学力 / 聴覚障害学生 / 認知処理 / 同時処理 / CHCモデルに基づく分析 / 言語処理能 / ワーキングメモリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined cognitive and information processing functions that support verbal and academic abilities, as well as factors affecting academic ability in individuals with hearing impairment by administering the Kaufman Assessment Battery for Children Second Edition (KABC-II), an instrument administered individually to assess cognitive processing and academic abilities, on university students with and without hearing impairment. Results suggested that hearing impairment might be a disability-characteristic factor that affects the individual’s performance on “sequential processing” and verbal “short-term memory.” Furthermore, students with hearing impairment demonstrated weaker performances in abstract inference and logical thinking that may be due to their accumulated experience of studying utilizing memory strategies where they visualize or storyline language and life experiences since their childhood. However, they demonstrated similar basic verbal abilities as hearing students.