Development of an executive function checklist that can serve as learning support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Munehisa  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 発達障害教育推進センター, 主任研究員 (00332172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実行機能 / チェックリスト / 発達障害 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 児童生徒 / 尺度 / 学習 / 行動 / 調査 / 評定尺度 / 教員 / 学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Executive function refers to the higher cognitive functions that control behavior, thinking, and emotion. Versatile abilities such as executive function are considered necessary in today’s contemporary society, which changes rapidly. However, the actual condition of executive function is not clear yet. This study developed an executive function checklist to easily assess its difficulties on the basis of data from 1,790 students in general education classes and 406 students with developmental disabilities using the resource room at elementary or junior high schools. Moreover, upon examining a causal model between learning and executive functions, the mechanisms by which difficulties of executive function caused difficulties of learning were also discussed.